Although Emu Oil has many uses, there are two primary characteristics that make Emu Oil useful.
1. Emu Oil is a naturally powerful “transdermal carrier” which means that it penetrates the skin with great efficiency.
2. Secondly, it has natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing, moisturizing and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) properties.
Several factors allow Emu Oil to effectively penetrate the skin. Emu Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, Omega-3, 6, and 9. First, the fatty acid properties of Emu Oil are very similar to that of humans. In addition, the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid is the major fatty acid found in Emu Oil. Oleic acid enhances the delivery of the other ingredients found in Original Blue-Emu®. Clinical research has shown that properly rendered Emu Oil penetrates the skin even more effectively than oleic acid by itself. The ability of emu oil to penetrate our skin so efficiently, also makes it a carrier for other effective ingredients, like aloe vera, glucosomine, and the topical anesthetic trolamine salicylate.
The benefits of the fatty acids found in Emu Oil are not limited to their deep penetrating ability. Oleic acid is also known to serve as a local anti-inflammatory. Additionally, linolenic acid, the second most abundant fatty acid in Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint pain. Among Emu oil’s top ten properties that have been investigated scientifically include it’s ability to penetrate the skin, will not clog pores, and is composed of essential fatty acids or those basic building blocks the skin needs to make repairs and other compounds.
Fatty acids are the building blocks of fats. Some fatty acids are “essential” because we need them to live, yet we cannot manufacture our own. Of the hundreds of different fatty acids found in nature, 20 of them are common in human foods, and two are essential to human health. These two are therefore called essential fatty acids and one them is found in the emu oil ofBlue-Emu. Essential Fatty Acids stimulate metabolism, increase metabolic rate, increase oxygen uptake, increase energy production, are required for the maintenance of cell membrane fluidity and stability and for proper cell division and genetic expression.
For thousands of years the native Aborigines used the emu fat as a skin moisturizer, antiseptic and aid to relieve muscular aches and joint pain. Click here to read about how emu oil can help you achieve healthy & radiant skin!
Is Emu Oil Safe?
The incredible healing properties possessed by emu oil and its unsurpassed ability to penetrate the skin seem almost too good to be true.
The natural question arises, “Is Emu oil safe?” The answer is “YES”. Further scientific inquiry has shown that properly rendered emu oil, so closely resembling the oil in human skin, is absolutely hypoallergenic. Emu oil has “the allergic potential to water”.
Common uses for Emu Oil and Blue-Emu
Acne Inflammation, Psoriasis, Arthritis, Joint Pain, Bursitis, Eczema, Calluses, Cold Sores, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Rosacea, Dermatitis, Cosmetic Peels, Roseola, Diabetic Ulcers , Fine Lines, Age Spots, Stretch Marks, Swelling in joints, “Hot Spots” on Pets, Insect Bites, Rashes, Poison Ivy, Scars, Dry Cuticles, Radiation Burns, Sunburn, Sprains, Fibromyalgia , Eye Puffiness, Moisturizer , Razor Burns, Rheumatism, Cracked Chapped Skin, Massage Therapy, Sports Related Injuries, Swelling, Tendonitis, Tired Sore Muscles, Diaper Rash, and Chlorine Irritation.
That’s a lot of uses for Emu Oil and the all-natural pain relief you can get from Blue-Emu products.
BLUE-EMU AND EMU OIL FAQS
These Blue-Emu FAQs will provide all you need to know about Emu Oil and the Fast Acting Pain Reliefthese products can bring.
Is Blue-Emu OK to Use Long Term?
Is there any reason not to use Blue-Emu Super Strength on a daily basis for long periods of time? It works great.Daily use of Blue-Emu Super Strength is perfectly ok. Most of the ingredients like Emu oil, aloe Vera, MSM, and glucosamine are all natural and are found in our diet or are compounds our bodies already make. Products with methyl salicylate, camphor, or menthol may be a problem with heavy daily long term use.
- Is Blue-Emu Harmful to Pets ?
My cat knocked my blue-emu jar and the dog ate ¾ of it. Will it hurt my dog and what do I need to watch for? Your dog is not the first pet (cat or dog) to eat a jar of Blue-Emu. Some people use it on their pet to increase coat shine and of course some pets will lick most of it off. Your dog should be ok as there are no dangerous components in the jar formula. Emu oil, glucosamine, aloe, and MSM are all natural. He was probably after the emu oil which is a fatty acid that works like a pet magnet. Monitor your pet closely. Make sure he drinks plenty of water and encourage him to eat. Watch for any extreme changes in behavior. Call the vet if he becomes listless, won’t eat or drink or seem lethargic.
Is the glucosamine in Blue-Emu soy, chicken or shrimp based?
It is from shellfish.
Is Blue-Emu safe for people with allergies to shellfish?
Glucosamine sulfate is an amino acid polymer that combines with sodium or potassium (depending on how it is prepared) and with sulfate (SO4). Neither glucosamine, nor sulfate, are allergenic components. Glucosamine sulfate is not known to cause allergy reactions. Glucosamine sulfate is an existing component in the human body, mainly in the connective tissues. When obtained for use in dietary supplements, glucosamine sulfate is commonly derived from shellfish, such as crabs, where it is present as chitin in the shell materials. If it were poorly prepared, persons with shellfish allergy (the allergy is mainly to the muscle portion that is eaten rather than the shell) might have to worry about taking this product. However, purification of the glucosamine sulfate in the standard processing used for dietary supplements makes it safe for virtually everyone with a shellfish allergy problem. Glucosamine sulfate appears helpful as a dietary supplement for nourishing the joints, because it is involved in the production of cartilage and synovial fluid and may help replenish depleted or damaged tissues; it has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties and may protect against development of atherosclerosis. There is no evidence or reason to believe that those who are sensitive to sulfites (see below) or sulfa drugs are at any elevated risk of sensitivity to glucosamine sulfate, so this commonly used supplement can be enjoyed without worry.
Please check with your healthcare provider if you are concerned about a possible allergic reaction.
- Is Blue-Emu gluten free?
Yes, our Blue-Emu products are gluten free.
Why does Emu oil work so well on humans?
Emu oil is a naturally powerful “transdermal carrier” which means that it penetrates the skin with great efficiency. It has natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing, moisturizing, and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) properties. Essential fatty acids Omega 3, 6, 9 are major components of emu oil as well as Oleic acid. Clinical studies have shown that emu oil stimulates the growth of fibroblasts (skin cells) and causes wounds and burns to heal more quickly than they would have otherwise.
- What is emu oil and where does it come from?
Emu oil is a natural, omega rich oil refined from the fat, a food co-product obtained when the bird is processed for its lean red meat.
Does Emu Oil have transdermal properties and if so how does it affect me?
Transdermal properties means that emu oil transports products quickly through the skin, getting ingredients to the source of the problem, allowing over-the-counter (OTC) and cosmetic products to work better. Many products contain phospholipids, which make absorption more difficult. Absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily. Studies by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of The Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention, University of Massachusetts, suggest that the delivery of nutrient properties directly into the blood stream might be greater with emu oil than other oils currently being utilized daily within hundreds of current across-the-counter remedies.
- What is AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Emu Oil?
AEA Certified Emu Oil is pure emu oil that has been tested at the time of processing by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well- documented certification process ensures that the pure emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil and a sample is held in storage for each batch of pure emu oil that has achieved the Fully Refined Specifications. Only pure emu oil that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.
- What is Fully Refined Emu Oil?
Pure Emu Oil that has been properly processed and has met the stringent specifications listed in the Fully Refined Trade Rules for moisture content below 0.10%, Peroxide (oxidation component) below 2 and Free Fatty Acid (oxidation component) below 0.10 %.
- Why is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?
This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil is primarily for the safety of the consumer. If moisture is above the 0.10% level, bacteria will have a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants).
- What Danger is it to use grades of pure emu oil that are not Fully Refined?
Danger only exists when the pure emu oil is to be used on the human skin or is to be taken orally. If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil is contaminated or has not been sterilized. To be assured that you are purchasing Fully Refined Emu Oil, always look for the AEA Certification Seal on every bottle of Emu Oil that you buy. If the AEA Certification seal is not exhibited on the bottle of pure emu oil that you purchase, then you are merely taking the word of the seller that the grade of emu oil is what they are claiming.
- Does High Temperature processing effect the Emu Oil’s anti-inflammatory activity?
The University of Massachusetts studied the anti-inflammatory effects of Emu Oil through the typical soybean physical refining process. This study compared the anti-inflammatory activity of crude emu oil (emu fat that has been broken down at low temperatures) to the anti-inflammatory activity present after each processing step, water wash, bleaching, deodorization (steam strip and Molecular distillation). The results of this comparison study showed that there is no significant differences in the anti-inflammatory activity of emu oil rendered at low temperature and emu oil processed at temperatures above 450 degrees F. This study proved that taking emu oil to high temperatures does not significantly reduce any of the anti-inflammatory activities of the emu oil but the higher temperature does provide a much safer emu oil for human use.
- Is the yellow shade Emu Oil better than white Emu Oil?
The University of Massachusetts studied the anti-inflammatory effects of white Emu Oil compared to yellow Emu Oil and found no differences in the anti-inflammatory activities of the emu oil.
- Is there a difference in corn fed emus and other grain fed emus?
From AEA studies, the feed was found to affect the color of the emu oil, but the feed does not affect the trans-dermal and anti-inflammatory activity.
- Is Australian Crude Emu Oil superior to American Crude Emu Oil?
The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of the American Crude Emu Oil and the Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. This past year, the American Emu Association gathered crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including Australia, Canada and New Zealand. These samples were gathered, tested and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil and the findings were that there are no significant differences in crude emu oil regardless of the country of origin.
- What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The trade rules were established by the American Emu Association under the advisement and consultation of members of the American Oil Chemist Society. These rules were modeled after trade rules established by other natural oil industries, such as soybean, cotton seed, rice oil and so forth. These well-defined trade rules help the buyer know what grade of pure oil that they are purchasing. The Emu Oil Trade Rules are divided into three different grades, Crude Emu Oil, Once Refined Emu Oil and Fully Refined Emu Oil. These Emu Oil Trade Rules are defined and displayed on the AEA website at http://www.aea-emu.org.